2017-18 Committees

revised 19-Sep 17

Curriculum Committee

Mission and Purpose

The Curriculum Committee is a campus level committee and subcommittee of the Fullerton College Faculty Senate, with representation from each division, and resource members from the college community.  The CC is charged with facilitating curriculum development and approving curriculum proposals at Fullerton College, as well as general education, graduation, and other curricular policies, procedures, and requirements.

The committee assists faculty with creating course and program proposals and revisions that reflect the excellence of instruction at Fullerton College, comply with Title 5 requirements, and have the best opportunity to be supported at all levels of the approval process through the Board of Trustees and the State Chancellor’s Office.

The committee reviews, approves and/or disapproves modifications of existing curricula and the addition of new courses and programs at FC.  In addition, the committee adds, deletes and modifies curricula and approves courses for general education lists for California State University, University of California, Intersegmental General Education Transfer Curriculum (IGETC), and Fullerton College Associate in Arts (AA) and Associate in Sciences (AS) degrees.

The curriculum is the major statement any institution makes about itself, about what it can contribute to the intellectual development of students, about what it thinks is important in its teaching service to society. (The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, 1979)

California’s community college reform bill (AB 1725) assigned to faculty the “primary responsibility for making recommendations in the areas of curriculum and academic standards.”  The Fullerton College Curriculum Committee has been responsible for this function since 1990.

Chair

Elected by the Faculty Senate for a two-year term.

Meetings

First, third and fifth Wednesdays, 1:30P.

Composition

Curriculum Committee Chair (non-voting)

Ten Faculty Senate Elected Representatives:  One faculty member from each division

Members

Jennifer Combs                       Chair (non-voting)                                          2017-20

Gary Graves                            Faculty Senate/Bus/CIS                                  2016-19

Jon-Michael Hattabaugh       Faculty Senate/Couns                                    2017-20

Frank Guthrie                         Faculty Senate/Fine Arts                                2016-19

John Ison                                 Faculty Senate/Hum                                       2015-18

Dave Brown                            Faculty Senate/Lib                                          2016-Fall 18

Cindy Zarske                           Faculty Senate /Math/CS                               2016-19

Guy Dadson                            Faculty Senate/Nat Sci                                   2016-19

Sean Shiel                                Faculty Senate/PE                                          2015-18

Kelly Nelson-Wright               Faculty Senate/Soc Sci                                   2015-18

George Bonnard                     Faculty Senate/Tech/Eng                              2017-20

Resource Members

Doug Benoit                            Dean, Bus/CIS

Mark Greenhalgh                   Dean, Math/CS

Stewart Kimura                       Matriculation Officer

Scott Lee                                  Articulation Officer

Scott McKenzie                       Dean, Technology & Engineering

José Ramón Núñez                Vice President of Instruction

Marwin Luminarias               Curriculum Specialist

Laurie Triefenbach                Catalog & Schedule

Nicol Tushla                            Admissions & Records

TBD                                          Associated Students

 

Program Review Committee

Mission and Purpose

Formed by the Faculty Senate in fall 2010, the Program Review Committee promotes and supports the systematic self-assessment of instructional programs, student support services, and administrative/operational areas throughout the college.  To that end, the Program Review Committee designs self-study documents, reads and evaluates the self-studies and provides feedback to writers.  A key purpose for the committee is to identify common themes found across the various program reviews.  The college themes identified by the committee are presented to Faculty Senate for ratification, forwarded to the President’s Advisory Council (PAC) for endorsement and used to inform the campus process of developing college goals.  The Program Review Committee provides both the identified themes as well as a complete list of requested resources.  As part of a continuous quality improvement process, the committee engages in ongoing review and revision of templates and processes associated with Program Review.  Members shall serve staggered terms (when feasible) with one half the committee elected / appointed /selected new for each program review cycle.  The Program Review Committee reports to the Faculty Senate.

Chair

Elected by and from the voting Committee Members.  The chair receives 6.0 units of reassign time.

Meetings

As determined by the Committee Members:  2nd and 4th Thursdays 3:00-4:30P.

Composition

Faculty representatives from each division

Four management representatives

Four classified professionals representatives

Voting Members

Barry McCarthy                                    Faculty/Bus/CIS                                     2015-18

Ruth Sipple                                           Faculty/Couns                                        2016-19

Todd Smith                                           Faculty/Fine Arts                                    2016-19

Mike Mangan                                        Faculty/Hum                                          2016-19

Jane Ishibashi                                       Faculty/Lib                                              2016-19

Debbie McQueen                                 Faculty/Math/CS                                    2017-20

Cal Young                                              Faculty/Nat Sci                                       2015-18

Marcia Foster                                        Faculty/PE                                              2015-18

Katheryn McGuthry                             Faculty/Soc Sci                                       2015-18

Kelly Robertson (chair)                        Faculty/Tech/Eng                                  2013-16

Doug Benoit                                         Dean, Bus/CIS

Lisa Campbell                                       Dean, Couns

Pilar Ellis                                                Manager, ISP

David Grossman                                  Dean, PE

Sharon Kelly                                         Classified Professional

Dawnmarie Neate                               Classified Professional

VACANT                                                 Classified Professional

VACANT                                                 Classified Professional

Resource Members

Carlos Ayon (Director, Institutional Research & Planning), Gil Contreras (Vice President of Student Services), José Ramón Núñez (Vice President of Instruction), Rodrigo Garcia (Vice President of Administrative Services)

 

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment Committee

Mission and Purpose

The mission of the SLOA Committee is to nurture a culture of improvement by facilitating student learning outcomes assessment methods across the institution, facilitating ongoing collegiality, and promoting self-reflective dialogue.  The purpose of assessing student outcomes is to improve teaching, learning, and academic advising at the individual, course, program, and institutional level.  The SLOA Committee will develop and recommend the campus-wide process for the implementation and assessment of SLOs at the course, program, and institutional level.  A College Coordinator is responsible for chairing the committee and in concert with the Vice President, Instruction overseeing that the functions of the SLOA Committee are met.  Through their division representatives, the SLOA Committee supports faculty in SLO development, assessment, analysis of data, and the promotion of reflective dialog that drives the use of assessment data to support improvement of student learning.

Chair (College SLOA Coordinator)

Elected by Faculty Senate, the SLO Chair/Coordinator currently receives 6 units of reassigned time. The chair-elect receives three units of reassigned time in the fall semester and then receives six units of reassigned time as the newly elected chair thereafter.

Meetings

In order to accommodate all schedules, the monthly meetings are divided into two parts:  The 2nd Fri of every month, 12-1P and the following Tue 1:30-2:30P.

Composition

11 Faculty Senate elected representatives and a College SLOA Coordinator (non-voting). One faculty from each Division and faculty representation can split by semester.  SLO Division Representatives are SLO Committee members and receive one unit of reassigned time.

Voting Members

Name                                                    Division represented                                      Term

Nora Spencer (chair)                          Faculty/Bus/CIS                                                 2016-18

Behnoosh Armani                              Faculty/Couns                                                    2017-19

Stephen Klippenstein                        Faculty/Fine Arts                                               2017-19

Jon Ison                                                Faculty/Hum                                                      2017-19

Jill Kageyama                                       Faculty/Lib                                                         2017-19

Nicole Rossi                                         Faculty/Math/CS                                               2016-18

Mike Baker / Brad Dawson               Faculty/Nat Sci                                                  2017-19

Yolanda Duron                                    Faculty/PE                                                          2017-19

Elisabeth Burke                                   Faculty/Soc Sci                                                  2016-18

Matthew Tribbe                                  Faculty/Soc Sci                                                  2016-18

VACANT                                                Faculty/Tech/Eng                                             2017-19

 

Resource Members

Carlos Ayon Director (Director of Institutional Research & Planning), José Ramón Núñez (Vice President, Instruction), Marwin Luminarias (Curriculum Specialist)

 

Distance Education Advisory Committee

Mission and Purpose

DEAC defines a common vision for distance education at the College.  It establishes goals and charts the coordinated implementation of distance learning across the campus.  In addition, DEAC positions the College to respond most effectively and efficiently to growth in demand and to the rapidly changing technological opportunities within the field of e-learning.  Among DEAC’s goals are to:  1) increase student success and retention, 2) establish a comprehensive program for student learning outcome assessment (SLOA) in distance education (DE) courses, 3) increase student access, 4) establish a permanent DE Director and Instructional Technology Center, 5) increase faculty training in DE methods, technologies, and assessment practices, 6) increase student support and training for application to DE classes, 7) ensure and maintain the academic rigor of the DE curriculum, 8) ensure and maintain academic integrity.

Chair

TBD, 2017-19

Meetings

TBD

Composition

Voting Members

VACANT                                                Faculty/Bus/CIS                                  2017-18

VACANT                                                Faculty/Couns                                     2017-18

VACANT                                                Faculty/Fine Arts                                 2017-18

Lina Callahan                                       Faculty/Hum                                        2017-18

Eugene Rosen                                      Faculty/Lib                                           2017-19

Tim Cobler                                           Faculty/Math/CS                                  2017-19

VACANT                                                Faculty/Nat Sci                                     2017-18

Ed Rapp                                                Faculty/PE                                             2017-19

Tracy Guild                                           Faculty/Soc Sci                                     2017-19

VACANT                                                Faculty/Tech/Eng                                 2017-18

Marcus Wilson                                    Faculty/At-large                                    2017-19

Roger Perez                                         Faculty/At-large                                    2017-19

VACANT                                                Faculty/At-large                                    2017-19

 

Institutional Research and Effectiveness Committee

Mission and purpose

In keeping with the ACCJC Standards, Fullerton College assesses its planning and governance processes on an annual basis.  An integral piece of the evaluation process at the college is accomplished by the Institutional Research and Effectiveness Committee (IREC) which is a subcommittee of the Faculty Senate.

Formed in 2010, the purpose of the Institutional Research and Effectiveness Committee (IREC) is to evaluate the planning and governance processes of the college AND to identify, discuss and disseminate its findings.  IREC functions as the meta-process evaluation arm of the College.

Chair

Elected by the voting committee members for a 2-year term.

Meetings

Day/time TBD.

Composition

10 faculty representatives, 1 per division.  3 at-large faculty positions.  3 management reps.

Voting members

Dale Craig (Chair)                                    Faculty/At-large (Bus/CIS)          2016-18

Samreen Manjra                                     Faculty/Bus/CIS                            2016-18

Rolando Sanabria                                   Faculty/Couns                              2016-18

VACANT                                                    Faculty/Fine Arts                          2017-19

Mitch Swenson                                        Faculty/Hum                                 2017-19

VACANT                                                    Faculty/Lib                                     2017-19

Scott Malloy                                             Faculy/Math/CS                            2016-17

VACANT                                                    Faculty/Nat SCi                             2017-19

Ann Doty                                                  Faculty/PE                                      2016-18

VACANT                                                    Faculty/Soc Sci                              2017-19

Yvonne Salazr                                          Faculty/Tech/Eng                         2016-17

Dana Clahane                                          Faculty/At-large (Math/CS)         2016-18

VACANT                                                    Faculty/At-large                            2017-19

Resource members

Carlos Ayon (Director, Office of Institutional Research and Planning, José Ramón Núñez (Vice President of Instruction), Gil Contreras (Vice President of Student Services), VACANT (Classified Professional), VACANT (Associated Students representative)

 

Honors Program Advisory Committee

Mission and Purpose

Formed in 1996 as a campus-level committee to provide advisement to the Faculty Senate, the Honors Program Advisory Committee oversees the activities of the Fullerton College Honors Program;  works with Deans to select faculty teaching honors courses and to schedule honors classes;  screens students participating in the Honors Program;  develops visiting lecturer and similar programs;  develops additional honors courses; certifies transfer honors students to four-year institutions;  and develops and monitors honors membership and transfer contacts.

Chair

Designated as Honors Program Coordinator

Meetings

Third Thursdays, 1:30-3:30P, Room 822 or 820-P

Composition

Honors Program Coordinator

Faculty Senate representatives from each division, with at-large positions for vacancies

Voting Members

Jodi Balma                                         Honors Program Coordinator

Frank Perez                                       Faculty/Bus/CIS                                   2016-18

Linda Kelly-Mandich                        Faculty Senate/Couns                        2016-18

Hilda Baitoo                                      Faculty/Fine Arts                                 2016-18

Darren Chiang-Schultheiss             Faculty/Hum                                        2016-18

Monique Delatte Starkey                Faculty/Lib                                           2016-18

Scott Malloy                                      Faculty/Math/CS                                 2016-18

Laura Lazarus                                   Faculty/Nat Sci                                    2016-18

Pam Lewin                                        Faculty/PE                                            2016-18

Kelly Nelson-Wright                        Faculty/Soc Sci                                     2017-19

Jay Seidel                                          Faculty/Tech/Eng                                 2016-18

Resource Members

Cecilia Arriaza (Transfer Center), Scott Lee (Articulation Officer), Amber Nguyen (Associated Students), Monica Martin (Office of Special Programs), Dani Wilson (Dean, Library/LRISPS)

 

Student Equity Committee

Mission and Purpose

The Student Equity Committee develops and recommends policies, programs and strategies that promote equity in student success, retention, degree/certificate completion and transfer as outlined in the Fullerton College Student Equity Plan.

Chair

Faculty chair elected by and from the voting committee members. There may be co-chairs elected by and from the voting committee members.

Meetings

2nd and 4th Thursdays, 1:00-2:30P.  Location TBD.

Composition

10 Faculty representatives, one per division.  2 at-large faculty reps.  2 Management reps.  2 Classified professional reps.  2 Associated Students reps.  Any division who does not fill their seat after two elections will lose their seat to an at-large position for one year.

Voting Members

Mary Bogan (co-chair)                           Faculty/Hum (Co-Chair)                   2016-18

Kathy Standen                                        Faculty/Bus                                       2016-18

Cristina Arellano-Dueñas                     Faculty/Couns                                   2016-18

Meghan Debin                                       Faculty/Fine Arts                               2016-18

Jill Kageyama                                          Faculty/Lib                                         2016-18

Carolyn Facer                                         Faculty/Math/CS                               2016-18

Spiros Dimitratos                                  Faculty/Nat Sci                                  2016-18

Perry Webster                                        Faculty/PE                                         2016-18

Amber Gonzalez                                    Faculty/Soc Sci                                  2016-18

Jose Miranda                                          Faculty/Tech/Eng                              2016-18

Sylvia Pimentel                                      Faculty/At-large (Couns)                  2016-18

Rolando Sanabria                                 Faculty/At-large (Couns)                  2016-18

Mark Greenhalgh (co-chair)                Mgr/Dean, Math/CS

Jennifer LaBounty                                 Mgr/Director, EOPS

Chuck Helms                                         Classified/Academic Support Center

VACANT                                                  Mgr

Leyah Mukasa-Wilson                         Associated Students                         2017-18

Troy Plummer                                      Associaed Students                           2017-18

Resource Members

Cecilia Arriaza (Director of the Cadena Transfer Center), Carlos Ayon (Director of Institutional Research and Planning), DeRod Taylor (Umoja), VACANT                           (Veterans Resource Center), José Ramón Núñez (Vice President of Instruction), Deb Perkins (Director, Student Equity), Rena Martinez Stluka (Registrar), Ruth Sipple (Disability Support Services), Dani Wilson (Dean, Library/LRISPS)

 

Staff Development Committee

Mission and Purpose

The Staff Development Committee is devoted to supporting the professional learning needed for Fullerton College educators—Faculty (full-time and adjunct), Classified Professionals and Managers—to improve student success.  Staff Development support should contribute to this improvement not only in individual classrooms and student support areas, but across the campus as a whole.  Staff Development believes this will best be achieved by encouraging shared learning and a culture of collaboration in order to become a truly learning-focused institution.  In order to further these goals, the Staff Development Committee determines staff development policies and priorities based on communication with constituent groups;  provides campus-wide staff development activities and workshops to meet identified needs;  disseminates Staff Development funds and facilitates shared learning following committee-funded activities;  and provides oversight and facilitates the use of the Teaching Effectiveness Center.

Chair

Designated as the Staff Development Coordinator and appointed by the Faculty Senate, 9.0 units of reassigned time.

Meetings

Second and fourth Thursdays of the month, 2:00-4:00P

Composition

8 Faculty Senate Representatives, 3 Management Representatives, 2 Classified Representatives, 2 Students

Voting Members

Jeanne Costello (Chair)                                Faculty/Hum                                 2016-18

Eric Furlong                                                   Faculty/Bus/CIS                            2016-18

Deidre Hughes                                              Faculty/Hum                                2017-19

Bridget Kominek                                           Faculty/Hum                                2016-18

Flor Huerta (short-term sub for Bridget Kominek)

Miguel Powers                                               Faculty/Hum                                2017-19

Monique Delatte Starkey                             Faculty/ Lib                                  2016-18

Laura Loney                                                   Faculty/Math/CS                          2017-19

Nicole Rossi                                                   Faculty/Math/CS                           2016-18

Cory Thomas                                                 Classified/DSS                              2014-16

Kristine Nikkhoo                                            Mgr/Director, Basic Skills

Olivia Veloz                                                     Mgr/Director, Academic Support Programs & Services

Vanessa Miller                                                Mgr/Director, Health Center

Dani Wilson                                                    Mgr/Dean, LRISPS

Resource Members

Jeanette Sorensen (Staff Development), Lisa Montagne (Distance Education), Dawnmarie Neate (Academic Computing)

 

General Education Advisory Committee

Mission and Purpose

A subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee, the General Education Advisory Committee monitors the General Education List and makes recommendations to the Curriculum Committee for possible changes.  The Curriculum Committee then acts on the recommendations.  General Education additions, revision and deletions remain the purview of the Curriculum Committee.

Chair

Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Meetings

Twice a year or as needed.  The Committee will report to the Curriculum Committee each year before April 1.

Composition

4 Faculty representatives (including one Counselor), 2 voting members of the Curriculum Committee recommended to the Faculty Senate, 2 At-Large faculty, Articulation Officer

Voting Members

Jennifer Combs (Chair)                        Faculty/Curriculum Chair                2016-18

Nick Arman                                           Faculty/Couns                                   2016-18

Heather Halverson                              Faculty/Couns                                   2016-18

Caleb Petrie                                           Faculty/Math/CS                              2017-19

Scott Lee                                                Articulation Officer                          2016-18

Resource Members

Stewart Kimura (Matriculation Officer), VACANT (Associated Students rep)

 

Student Success and Support Committee

Mission and Purpose

Formerly the Matriculation Committee, the SSSC was formed to provide faculty input concerning the implementation of matriculation guidelines from the Department of Education.  The Committee provides advisement to College administration on matriculation issues and makes decision on the implementation of matriculation guidelines from the California Department of Education.  The Committee makes decisions and advises on issues such as the waivers of course prerequisites, mandatory versus advisory placement testing and changes in the new student orientation evaluations.

Chair

Designated as the Matriculation Coordinator.

Meetings

As needed on Thursdays at 1:30P.

Composition

5 Faculty Senate representatives (1 each from ESL, Reading, Basic Skills, English, 1 At-Large), 4 Counselors, 4 Management reps, 1 Classified professional rep, 1 Associated Students rep

Voting Members

Stewart Kimura (Chair)                Matriculation Coordinator

Danielle Fouquette                      Faculty/English                     2016-18

Amy Garcia                                    Faculty/Reading                   2016-18

Elizabeth Gaitajis                          Faculty/ESL                           2016-18

Bridget Kominek                          Faculty/Basic Skills               2017-19

Susan Vincent                               Faculty/At-large                    2016-18

Flor Huerta                                    Couns

Linda Kelly-Mandich                    Couns

Karyn Nguyen                               Couns

Sunshine Vidal                              Couns

Albert Abutin                                 Mgr/Dean, A&R

Lisa Campbell                                Mgr/Dean, Couns

Dr. Edward Roth                           Mgr/Dean, DSS

VACANT                                          Mgr

Greg Menchaca                            Classified rep

Ginny Sanchez                             EOPS

VACANT                                         AS rep

Resource Member:  Scott Lee, Articulation Officer

 

Faculty Allocation Committee

Mission and Purpose

The purpose of the Faculty Allocation Committee is to prioritize faculty hires according to campus-wide needs.  When new positions are allocated, this committee will review the requests of all divisions submitted to the committee by the Deans’ Council and will submit a prioritized list to the College President.

Chair

Elected by and from the voting committee members for a two-year term.

Meetings

On an as-needed basis.  This committee will meet when the College President makes a request of the Faculty Senate President to convene the committee.  The committee may also be asked to meet with the College President when the College President requires additional input from the committee concerning the committee’s decisions.

Composition

10 Faculty Senate Representatives, one from each Division, two year terms.  Half are elected each year.  Terms listed are calendar years, not academic years.

Voting Members

Marcus Wilson (Chair)                   Faculty/Bus/CIS                   2016-17

Sunshine Vidal                                Faculty/Couns                     2016-17

Michael Scott                                  Faculty/Fine Arts                 2017-18

Brandon Floerke                            Faculty/Hum                        2017-18

Monique Delatte Starkey             Faculty/Lib                            2016-17

Greg Nguyen                                  Faculty/Math/CS                  2017-18

Mike Baker                                     Faculty/Nat Sci                      2017-18

Pete Snyder                                   Faculty/PE                              2017-18

Tom Chiaromonte                        Faculty/Soc Sci                       2016-17

Jay Seidel                                        Faculty/Tech/Eng                  2016-18

 

 

Joint Faculty Senate / President’s Advisory Council

Basic Skills Committee

Mission and Purpose

The Basic Skills Committee was created by mutual agreement between the President and the Faculty Senate to oversee the implementation on campus of the statewide Basic Skills Initiative (BSI), which provides a budget and regional support system for improving student success in ESL and the basic skills areas of Math, Reading and Writing.  The BSC recommends how to disseminate BSI funds most effectively to impact student success in these basic skills areas and works to coordinate instructional, Academic Support and Student Services efforts.  The committee’s mission also includes increasing campus awareness of and commitment to student success in basic skills.  The committee reports to the Faculty Senate and the President’s Advisory Council.

Chair

Co-Chairs (1 faculty and 1 manager) elected by and from the voting comm. members

Meetings

First Fridays, 10:00-11:30A.

Composition

5 Faculty reps (one each from Counseling, English, ESL, Math, and Reading), 6 Management reps (from Academic Support, Student Services and Basic Skills related areas), 3 Classified professionals reps (from Academic Support Center or Math Lab), 1 Associated Students rep

Voting Members, 2016-17

Karen Nguyen                                 Faculty/Couns                        2017-19

Bridget Kominek (Co-chair)          Faculty/Eng                             2017-19

Stefani Okonyan (short-term sub for Bridget Kominek)

Arthur Hui                                       Faculty/ESL                              2016-18

Paul Farnham                                 Faculty/Math                           2016-18

Darnell Kemp                                 Faculty/Reading                      2016-18

Olivia Veloz                                     Mgr/Academic Support          2016-17

Kristine Nikkhoo                            Mgr/Director, Basic Skills       2016-17

Lisa Campbell                                Mgr/Dean, Couns                    2016-17

Dan Willoughby                             Mgr/Dean, Hum                      2016-17

Dani Wilson                                    Mgr/Dean, Lib                         2016-17

Mark Greenhalgh                          Mgr/Dean, Math/CS               2016-17

David Sarabia                                 Class/Tutoring Ctr                  2016-17

Thydan Hyunh                               Class/Couns                            2016-17

VACANT                                          Class/Math Lab                       2016-17

VACANT                                          AS rep                                       2017-18

 

Resource Members
Carlos Ayon (Director, Institutional Research & Planning), Gil Contreras (Vice President of Student Services),

José Ramón Núñez (Vice President of Instruction), Rod Garcia (Vice President of Administrative Services)

 

 

Joint Faculty Senate / President’s Advisory Council

Student Success Committee

Mission and Purpose

The Student Success Committee (SSC) was created in fall 2011 by mutual agreement of the President and the Faculty Senate to provide leadership, advocacy, and the institutional guidance and vision for coordinating campus-wide student success efforts affecting basic skills, transfer, Career Technical Education, completion, diversity and equity at Fullerton College.

With the support and collaboration of the entire campus community, the committee will investigate issues, gather and share information and data, consult with constituencies, and serve as a repository of knowledge and the catalyst for student success and completion activities on campus.  Engaging in this process, the SSC will prioritize and offer solutions, recommend resources, and evaluate effectiveness using appropriate indicators of student success.  The Basic Skills Committee (BSC), Student Equity Committee, Campus Diversity Committee, and Student Success and Support Program Committee (SSSP) are all advisory to the SSC.

The Student Success Committee will consult with divisions, departments, areas, formal committees, ad hoc advisory groups, and others as needed to achieve its mission.  All members of the college community will be valuable resources and participants in this project.

This group will meet on a regular basis as a whole body.  In order to plan and implement these efforts, the SSC will periodically request the formation of ad hoc advisory groups, as needed.  Faculty representatives will bring division concerns to the committee and take a leadership role in forming advisory groups when necessary.  The committee will be co-chaired by a faculty member and administrator.  The Executive Committee will work with the Vice President, Instruction to coordinate the workings of the committee.  The committee reports to the Faculty Senate and the President’s Advisory Council.

Membership

Full Committee Composition

(Terms determined by electing body.  2-year terms recommended with reappointment possible.)

10 faculty members, 1 from each division

Note:  Unfilled positions will be filled by at-large faculty reps.

8 managers with assignments supporting committee activities, minimum 3 deans

4 classified staff members

4 students

Committee Liaisons

(May be faculty members, managers, classified staff members, or students drawn from the above representatives, or may be additional voting members)

Student Equity Committee Liaison

Diversity Committee Liaison

Basic Skills Committee Liaison

Staff Development Committee Liaison

Student Success and Support Program Liaison

Executive Committee

(Drawn from the above membership, elected to 2-year terms by the committee, with reelection possible.)

2 Co-Chairs:  Faculty member and manager

3 At-large Executive Committee representatives (selected by the committee to ensure broad representation of Basic Skills, Transfer, CTE, faculty, classified, managers, and students)

Resource Members (non-voting)

Vice President of Instruction, Vice President of Student Services, Director of Institutional Research and Planning

Voting Members, spring 2016

Dani Wilson (co-chair)*                 Dean/Library Resources                      2016-18

Courtney Jane                                 Faculty/Bus/CIS                                     2016-18

Linda Kelly-Mandich (Co-chair)*  Faculty/Couns                                        2015-17

Lorena Marquez                             Faculty/Couns                                        2016-18

David Lopez                                    Faculty/Fine Arts                                    2016-18

Elizabeth Gaitatjis                          Faculty/Hum                                           2016-18

Val Macias                                       Faculty/Lib                                              2016-18

Andrew Clifton                               Faculty/Math/CS                                    2017-19

Annie Bianchino                             Faculty/Nat Sci                                       2016-18

Dr. Ann Doty                                   Faculty/PE                                               2016-18

Ricardo Salas                                  Faculty/Soc Sci                                       2016-18

Anna Carlin                                     Faculty/Tech/Eng                                   2017-19

Mark GreenHalgh                          Dean, Math/CS                                       2014-16

Nick Karvia                                      Director, Bookstore                               2014-16

Stewart Kimura                              Sub for Dean, Couns                             2014-16

Dan Willoughby*                           Dean, Hum                                              2015-17

Kristine Nikkhoo                            Director, Basic Skills                              2014-16

Rena Martinez Stluka                    Registrar, A&R                                       2014-16

VACANT                                           Dean, CTE                                               2015-17

Olivia Veloz                                     Director, Ac Supp Ctr                            2014-16

Derek Vergara                                Dean, Student Support Serv               2016-17

Jennifer Merchant*                       Class/Couns

VACANT                                           Class

VACANT                                           Class

VACANT                                          Class

Jeanne Costello                             Staff Development rep                         2014-16

Bridget Kominek                           Basic Skills Comm rep                          2014-16

Deb Perkins                                   Student Equity Comm rep                   2014-16

Jennifer LaBounty                        Diversity Comm rep                              2016-17

James Hohbein                            AS rep                                                      2015-17

VACANT                                        AS rep                                                       2017-18

VACANT                                        AS rep                                                       2017-18

VACANT                                        AS rep                                                       2017-18

*Executive Committee members

Resource Members

Carlos Ayon (Director, Institutional Research & Planning, Gil Contreras (Vice President, Student Services), José Ramón Núñez (Vice President, Instruction), Stewart Kimura (SSSP Resource)

 

Joint Faculty Senate / President’s Advisory Council

Institutional Integrity Committee

Mission

The Institutonal Integrity Committee regularly evaluates and makes recommendations on the College’s policies, processes, practices, procedures, and publications in order to ensure the integrity and effectiveness of the College’s planning and decision-making process and its alignment with the College’s mission.

Functions include

Review the College’s mission, vision, core values, and goals

Review the College’s processes, practices, and procedures

Review College publications to assure integrity in all representations of its mission, programs, and services

Analyze Institutional Student Learning Outcome (ISLO) data to inform program and institutional decision making

Monitor minimum performance standards

Monitor changes in accreditation standards and trends

Coordinate when relevant with the Program Review Committee

Other items as the Committee sees necessary

Reporting structure

The Committee will report its findings to the Faculty Senate and President’s Advisory Council (PAC).

Co-Chairs

Director of the Office of Institutional Research and Planning (OIRP)

One faculty member elected by voting members of the committee for a 2-year term

Meetings

2nd and 4th Tuesday, 1:00-3:00P

Members (2-year terms)

6 Faculty reps (elected by Faculty Senate, with no more than 2 members per academic division; one faculty member becomes co-chair), 3 Management reps, 3 Classified professional reps, 3 Associated Students reps

Resource Members

As determined by the Committee

Voting Members

Carlos Ayon (Co-chair)                   Director, OIRP

Danielle Fouquette (Co-chair)      Faculty/Hum                          2016-18

Rita Higgins                                     Faculty/Nat Sci                      2016-17

Josh Ashenmiller                            Faculty/Soc Sci                      2017-19

Kristina Brown-Arellano               Faculty/Soc Sci                      2016-18

Charlotte Jimmons                        Faculty/Tech/Eng                  2016-18

VACANT                                           Faculty                                   2017-19

David Grossman                            Manager/PE

Elaine Lipiz Gonzalez                    Manager/Student Services

Lisa McPheron                               Director, Office of Campus Communications

Shauna Fisher                                Classified/Tech/Eng Div

Gina Torres

Cheryl Toth                                     Classified/PE/M&O

 

Resource Members

Gil Contreras (Vice President, Student Services), José Ramón Núñez (Vice President, Instruction), Rodrigo Garcia (Vice President, Administrative Services), Joe Carrithers (Eng), Emma Hangue (Recorder)

 

APPENDIX:  FC Faculty serving on District and other campus committees

District-wide Technology Coordinating Council (TCC) (3 faculty members, 2-yr. terms) (3rd Tue, 3:30-5:00P)

Contact: Karla Garcia

Gary Graves                                 Bus/CIS                                  2016-18

Richard Smead                           Bus/CIS                                   2017-19

Stewart Kimura                          Couns                                      2016-18

 

Institutional Effectiveness Coordinating Council (IECC) (2-yr. term) (3rd Mon, 3:30-5:00P)

Contact: Annalisa Iglesias

Pete Snyder                                FC Fac Sen Past-Pres           2014-18

Josh Ashenmiller                       FC Fac Sen Pres                    2016-20

Sarah Corp                                 Hum                                       2016-18

 

Study Abroad Committee (3 faculty needed, 2-yr term, 2017-19) (Meets 2nd Thu, 4:00-5:00P)

Gary Graves                               Bus/CIS                                  2017-19

Kim Orlijan                                 Hum                                      2017-19

Marcus Wilson                          Bus/CIS                                  2017-19

Danielle Fouquette                  Hum                                       2017-18 (replacement for Lina Callahan)

 

District-wide Enrollment Management Advisory Committee (DEMAC) (3 faculty, 2-yr. term) (meets 1st Mon, 3:00-4:30P, Anaheim 101)

Jennifer Combs                        Couns                                     2016-19

Gigi Blanche                             Soc Sci                                    2016-18

Dale Craig                                 Bus/CIS                                  2016-18

 

College President’s Advisory Council (PAC) (2 faculty, 2-yr term) (meets 2nd  & 4th Wed, 2:00-4:00P, Room 227)

Marcus Wilson                         Bus/CIS                                  2016-18

Robert Gamboa                       Couns                                    2017-19

 

College Enrollment Management (Oversight?) Committee (PAC committee) (2-yr. term) (meets 2nd Fri. 10-11:30A)

Jennifer Combs                        Couns                                    2016-18

Flor Huerta                               Couns                                    2016-18

Gigi Blanche                             Soc Sci                                   2017-19

 

College Diversity Committee (2 faculty members, 2-yr term) (1st Wed, 3-5P)

Carl Stanaway                           Fine Arts                               2016-18

Leonor Cadena                         Soc Sci                                  2017-19

 

College Grade Appeal Committee (2 faculty members, 2-yr term) (meets as needed)

Danielle Fouquette                       Hum                                 2017-18

Abraham Romero Hernandez    Math/CS                           2017-19

 

District Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee (1 faculty member, 2-yr. term) (last Thu, 3:30-5:00P, Anahiem 101A)

Ralph Castellanos                        Hum                                   2016-18

 

District Professional Growth and Development Committee, a.k.a. the Sabbatical Committee (2 faculty needed, 2-yr. term) (meets once in Feb.)

Gary Graves                               Bus/CIS                                 2016-18

Kim Orlijan                                 Hum                                      2016-18

 

District Adjunct Faculty Hiring Procedure Workgroup (2 faculty needed, date and time TBA) (elected 2-Feb 17)

Flor Huerta                            Couns

Renee Young                        Tech/Eng

 

District-wide Strategic Plan 2017-20 Workgroup (1 faculty needed, 2 meetings this spring, TBA)

Abraham Romero Hernandez         Math/CS                2017-20

 

District Mygateway Steering Committee (last Wed 9:00A, Room 101A)

Mitch Swenson                      Hum                                  2017-19

 

District Educational Technology Steering Team (ETST) (1 faculty member, 2-yr term) (meets 4th Thu, 4:00-5:00P, Anaheim 100-B)

Monica Lee                            Fine Arts                           2016-18

 

District Adjunct Faculty Hiring Procedure Workgroup (formed Feb 2017)

Flor Huerta                             Couns

Renee Young                         Tech/Eng

 

District Strategic Plan 2017-2020 Workgroup (formed Feb 2017)

Abraham Romero Hernandez          Math/CS

 

District Educational Technology Steering Team (ETST) (1 faculty rep, 2-7r term) (meets 4th Thu, 4-5P, Anaheim 100-B)

Monica Lee                           Fine Arts                            2016-18

 

District Innovation Fund Workgroup (Spring 2017)

Janaki Parikh                       Soc Sci